Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2025-11-20 Origin: Site
Germany has a strong desktop and compact-CNC ecosystem, but the best spindle is not simply the highest-kW or highest-RPM model. For a desktop CNC, the spindle must match the machine frame, Z-axis payload, tool size, material, duty cycle, electrical supply, cooling method, controller, and required machining quality.
This updated guide compares ten current spindle or milling-motor options relevant to buyers in Germany in 2026. The list is organized by use case rather than by an artificial 1-to-10 performance score: compact plug-and-play milling motors, 2.2 kW HF spindles, configurable German motor spindles, ATC options, and value-oriented water-cooled spindles solve different problems.

Ask for a Desktop CNC Spindle Recommendation
A CNC spindle motor provides the rotational power that drives the cutting tool. On compact routers, benchtop mills, engraving machines, PCB systems, model-making machines, and light-production CNC equipment, the spindle has a direct effect on usable tool diameter, RPM range, cutting force, runout, vibration, surface finish, noise, thermal behavior, and machine payload.
The phrase desktop CNC spindle covers several architectures. A lightweight 230 V milling motor with a 43 mm clamping neck is very different from a 2.2 kW VFD-driven water-cooled spindle or a compact ATC electrospindle. They should not be compared as if they were interchangeable.
| Factor | What to Check | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Material | Wood, MDF, plastics, aluminum, composites, PCB, light steel work | Material and tool engagement determine required torque, speed and rigidity. |
| Cutter size | Typical and maximum shank/cutter diameter | Larger cutters require more torque and a stronger tool interface. |
| Working RPM | Normal cutting RPM, not only maximum RPM | Torque and cooling behavior change across the speed range. |
| Duty | Short hobby jobs, daily production, or continuous industrial operation | Continuous duty requires suitable motor rating and thermal management. |
| Machine structure | Gantry stiffness, Z-axis payload, mount and bearings | A heavy spindle can reduce acceleration or increase flex on a light desktop frame. |
| Electrical system | 230 V / 400 V supply, VFD, current, control signal and EMC | The spindle, drive and local electrical installation must be compatible. |
Do not use a fixed rule such as “wood = 1.5 kW” or “aluminum = 2.2 kW.” A small cutter finishing aluminum may need less spindle power than a large surfacing cutter in hardwood. Evaluate the hardest routine job, the intended tool diameter, depth and width of cut, feed rate, working RPM, and hours per day.
| Power / Motor Class | Typical Position | Good Fit When | Check Before Buying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500–800 W | Compact engraving / PCB / model making | Low spindle mass and small tooling matter more than high MRR | Tool diameter, runout, minimum RPM and continuous-duty rating |
| ~1.0 kW | General desktop milling motor | You want 230 V simplicity, low weight and portal control | Universal-motor noise, collet system and sustained load |
| 1.5–2.2 kW HF spindle | General routing / light production | Frame is rigid enough and ER16/ER20 tooling is useful | VFD, body diameter, cooling, torque curve and Z-axis payload |
| 2.2 kW+ configurable spindle | Higher-end compact CNC / OEM | You need better integration, sensors or tool-interface choices | S1/S6 rating, torque, weight, cooling and machine stiffness |
| ATC spindle | Automated small-batch production | Tool-change time and unattended workflows justify the complexity | Compressed air, tool holders, I/O, sensors and magazine integration |
Desktop machines are sensitive to spindle mass and overhang. Confirm the exact clamping diameter or flange, body length, nose position, center of gravity, weight, available Z travel, cable routing, coolant fittings, and tool-clearance envelope before ordering.
| Parameter | Common Desktop Range | Professional Check |
|---|---|---|
| Mounting diameter | 43 mm, 65 mm, 80 mm and proprietary flanges | Measure the actual mount or use the manufacturer CAD drawing. |
| Tool interface | Standard collet, ER11, ER16, ER20, ER25, ISO20, HSK/SK | Choose from real cutter-shank requirements and tool-change method. |
| Spindle mass | ~1.5 kg to more than 7 kg | Check Z-axis payload and dynamic stiffness, not a generic weight limit. |
| Runout | Supplier-specific | Compare only when measurement point, test bar and gauge length are defined. |
| Body length | Model-specific | Confirm usable Z travel and fixture clearance after installation. |
Germany commonly provides 230 V single-phase mains in workshops and 400 V three-phase service in many industrial environments. However, HF spindles may still require a VFD that converts the available supply into the motor's required three-phase output and frequency. Confirm the exact nameplate and drive requirements rather than assuming that every “220 V spindle” connects directly to a wall outlet.
| Electrical Item | What to Verify |
|---|---|
| Motor voltage / current | Exact spindle nameplate values and drive output compatibility |
| Rated / base frequency | Critical for HF motors; do not copy parameters from another spindle |
| Maximum frequency / RPM | Prevents incorrect speed scaling or overspeed |
| Control signal | 0–10 V, PWM, Modbus/RS485, fieldbus or manufacturer interface |
| EMC / grounding | Shielding, PE connection, cable routing and local machine compliance |
| Protection | Motor thermal model, PTC/temperature sensor, overload settings and emergency stop architecture |
Neither cooling method is automatically better. Air-cooled spindles simplify installation; liquid-cooled spindles can maintain cooling independent of shaft-driven fan speed and remove fan noise from the spindle. The correct choice depends on power density, RPM range, ambient temperature, contamination, maintenance capability, and the machine's expected duty.
| Factor | Air-Cooled | Liquid-Cooled |
|---|---|---|
| Installation | Simpler; no coolant loop | Requires pump, tubing and heat rejection |
| Maintenance | Keep fan and air paths clean | Maintain pump, coolant, hoses and reservoir/chiller |
| Low-speed cooling | Depends on design; shaft-driven fans may lose airflow | Cooling can remain independent of spindle RPM |
| Noise source | Cooling fan adds noise | Pump/chiller adds system noise; spindle itself may be quieter |
| Best fit | Users prioritizing simple installation | Users prioritizing thermal control or reduced spindle-fan noise |
A low spindle price can become expensive after adding a VFD, mount, shielded cable, coolant system, ER collets, tool holders, filters, sensors, ATC pneumatics, and commissioning time. Current prices also change frequently, so this guide avoids presenting stale marketplace prices as permanent facts.
| Cost Layer | Include |
|---|---|
| Spindle | Motor spindle or milling motor itself |
| Drive | VFD / inverter / controller or direct 230 V control electronics |
| Mechanical integration | Clamp, flange, adapter plate and Z-axis reinforcement if required |
| Tooling | Collets, nuts, tool holders and balancing requirements |
| Cooling | Fan, pump, reservoir, radiator/chiller, hoses and coolant where applicable |
| Electrical | Shielded spindle cable, connectors, EMC filter, breaker and cabinet work |
| Automation | ATC holders, compressed air, sensors, I/O and magazine |
Important: this is a use-case comparison, not a universal performance ranking. The models below span very different price, weight, power, control and automation classes. Always confirm the latest manufacturer data before purchase.
A strong fit for rigid hobby, prosumer, OEM and small-workshop routers that can carry an 80 mm, 5.2 kg spindle and need ER20 tooling. Its current product page positions it for wood, acrylic, MDF, plastics, PCB and soft-metal machining.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Power | 2.2 kW |
| Speed | 10,000–24,000 RPM |
| Voltage options | 110 / 220 / 380 V variants |
| Current | 8.5 A on listed configuration |
| Tool interface | ER20 |
| Body | Ø80 mm × 289 mm |
| Weight | 5.2 kg |
| Cooling | Water cooled |
| Current product-page runout claim | <0.005 mm |
| Current bearing description | Four high-precision steel bearings |
Best fit: Buyers who want a widely used 2.2 kW ER20 format with water cooling and multiple voltage variants.
This current German HFS-series spindle is a more industrial alternative for compact machines that need a documented HF spindle platform rather than a marketplace-style motor kit.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Rated power | 2.2 kW |
| Max speed | 24,000 RPM |
| Tool interface | ER20 |
| Body diameter | 80 mm |
| Weight | 4.8 kg |
| Cooling | Liquid cooled |
| Published taper concentricity | Maximum 5 µm |
| Application focus | Wood, plastics, aluminum; micro-machining / engraving of low-strength steels |
Best fit: German OEMs and demanding users prioritizing local engineering, published concentricity data and a defined spindle family.
The X22 is highly configurable and current SPINOGY documentation offers manual, semi-automatic and automatic tool-interface options across the family. It is relevant when a desktop or compact machine needs low mass plus professional spindle integration.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Base motor | 2.2 kW S1, 230 V, 2-pole |
| Speed | 30,000 RPM base configuration |
| Maximum torque | 0.88 Nm |
| Tool interface | ER20 |
| Cooling | Liquid cooled |
| Weight | 4.6 kg |
| Protection | IP54 base |
| Bearings | GMN precision spindle bearings |
| Motor monitoring | Temperature monitoring at winding head |
| Configuration range | X22 family up to 4.0 kW S1 and multiple tool interfaces |
Best fit: Configurable compact CNC systems, robot machining and OEM projects needing current German engineering support.
This is the modern AMB continuation of the familiar Kress-style milling-motor format. It is far lighter than a typical 2.2 kW HF spindle and is attractive when a desktop Z-axis cannot carry a 5 kg spindle.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Input power | 1050 W |
| Speed | 3,500–25,000 RPM |
| Supply | 230 V |
| Portal mount | 43 mm clamping neck |
| Weight | 1.7 kg |
| Speed control | 0–10 V DC |
| Collet | AMB/Kress standard collet system |
| Included documentation | Operating instructions and runout test certificate |
Best fit: Lightweight routers, retrofits, schools and desktop machines where 43 mm mounting and direct 230 V architecture are advantages.
MAFELL's NC-ER model is a lightweight portal-milling motor made in Germany. It is not the same architecture as a three-phase HF electrospindle, but its low mass and ER16 system make it relevant for desktop machines.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Nominal input | 1000 W |
| Speed | 4,000–25,000 RPM |
| Supply | 230 V / 50 Hz |
| Tool system | ER16 (8 mm collet supplied) |
| Clamping neck | 43 mm |
| External control | 0–10 V |
| Weight | 1.65 kg |
| Dimensions | 254 × 79 × 73 mm |
| NC interface | M8 / 4-pole |
| Protection features | Soft start, constant speed under load, overload indication |
Best fit: Users who want a light 230 V milling motor with external speed control and ER16 collets.
HSD's current ES920 is an ATC-oriented electrospindle rather than a simple ER-collet spindle. The 2.2 kW version reaches 30,000 RPM and uses ISO20, so the machine must be designed for its 7 kg mass and tool-change system.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Power variants | 1.1 / 2.2 kW S1 |
| S6 power | 1.4 / 2.6 kW at published 40% duty |
| Max speed | 24,000 / 30,000 RPM |
| Torque S1 | 0.58 / 0.88 Nm |
| Tool interface | ISO20 |
| Cooling | Electric fan |
| Motor type | Asynchronous |
| Weight | 7 kg |
| Bearing lubrication | Grease |
| Primary fit | Compact ATC / automated woodworking and composite machining |
Best fit: Compact automated machines where automatic tool change matters more than minimum spindle weight.
Teknomotor's 3140 series demonstrates why kW alone should not define a desktop spindle choice. This 0.73 kW S1 model uses ER20 and is designed around a specific torque/speed point for compact machine applications.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Power | 0.73 kW S1 |
| Torque | 0.58 Nm |
| Nominal speed | 12,000 RPM |
| Max speed | 18,000 RPM |
| Voltage | 220 / 380 V |
| Tool interface | ER20 |
| Weight | 4.05 kg |
| Application | Wood, aluminum and PVC |
Best fit: OEM buyers who want a documented European spindle and do not need 24,000 RPM or 2.2 kW.
VEVOR remains a widely available budget-oriented option in Germany. Its current German product listing provides detailed dimensions, electrical data and a user manual, which is more useful than relying on third-party marketplace summaries.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Power | 2.2 kW |
| Voltage | 220–250 V listed model |
| Current | 8 A |
| Frequency | 400 Hz |
| Speed | 8,000–24,000 RPM |
| Tool interface | ER20 |
| Body | Ø80 mm × 215 mm listed model |
| Weight | ~5 kg |
| Cooling | Water cooled |
| Published runout claim | <0.005 mm |
Best fit: Price-sensitive buyers who can verify the exact SKU, VFD requirements, runout specification and included accessories before ordering.
The iSA 750 is a compact German spindle option for model making and precision work where low mass and a broad RPM range matter more than high material-removal power.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Rated power | 0.75 kW (S6 40%) |
| Speed range | 3,000–28,000 RPM |
| Rated speed | 18,000 RPM corner point |
| Torque | 0.34 Nm at 28,000 RPM |
| Voltage | 230 V star connection |
| Rated current | 3.4 A |
| Runout | 0.01 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg |
| Tool system | ER16 family in current catalog |
| Origin / support | isel Germany |
Best fit: Fine machining, model making and smaller tools on lighter German CNC platforms.
ELTE's AF100 ER20 family is heavier than lightweight desktop milling motors but provides a professional manual-tool-change spindle platform with multiple power, cooling and speed variants.
| Specification | Current Verified Detail |
|---|---|
| Tool interface | ER20 |
| Typical RPM | 24,000 RPM; selected variants to 40,000 RPM |
| Power output range shown | 1.0–2.2 kW depending on cooling/voltage variant |
| Voltage | 220 / 380 V variants |
| Cooling | Compressed-air or liquid variants |
| Weight | 8 kg |
| Applications | Wood, light alloys, plastics, medical, avionics, dental and eyewear applications |
| Germany availability | ELTE lists an official German distributor |
Best fit: Sturdier compact machines and OEM applications where an 8 kg spindle is acceptable and a configurable European spindle family is preferred.
| Item | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Machine fit | Confirm 80 mm clamp, 5.2 kg payload and available Z travel. |
| Electrical | Select the exact voltage variant and compatible 400 Hz VFD. |
| Cooling | Specify pump, coolant loop and heat-rejection method. |
| Tooling | Confirm ER20 collet sizes required by your cutters. |
| Replacement job | Send the old spindle nameplate, dimensions and VFD model. |
| Item | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Series choice | Compare air-cooled HFSAC and liquid-cooled HFS. |
| Runout | Use the manufacturer's taper concentricity specification, then evaluate holder/tool runout separately. |
| VFD | Request the matching drive/parameter set. |
| OEM integration | Use drawings and manufacturer application support. |
| Item | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Power | 1.5, 2.2, 3.0 and 4.0 kW family options. |
| Voltage | 230 or 400 V depending on motor variant. |
| Tool interface | ER20/ER25 plus HSK/SK/DTC options across the X22 family. |
| Cooling | Air or liquid configurations. |
| Automation | Choose manual, semi-automatic or automatic tool-change architecture. |
| Item | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Mount | 43 mm clamping neck. |
| Control | 0–10 V speed command on DI version. |
| Power architecture | 230 V milling motor; no separate HF spindle VFD architecture. |
| Best reason to choose | Very low 1.7 kg spindle mass. |
| Main limitation | Lower continuous cutting capacity than heavier 1.5–2.2 kW HF spindle systems. |
| Item | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Mount | 43 mm clamping neck. |
| Tooling | ER16 system; 8 mm collet supplied. |
| Control | External 0–10 V portal speed control. |
| Supply | 230 V / 50 Hz. |
| Best reason to choose | Low 1.65 kg mass plus NC control interface. |
| Item | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Tool interface | ISO20; plan tool holders and magazine around this standard. |
| Pneumatics / I/O | Confirm complete tool-change requirements with HSD and machine builder. |
| Weight | 7 kg; check Z-axis dynamics. |
| Duty ratings | Compare S1 and S6 values like-for-like. |
| Application | Best justified when ATC productivity is required. |
| Item | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| SKU verification | VEVOR lists multiple 2.2 kW models with different dimensions/specifications. |
| Runout claim | Confirm the exact product listing and measurement condition. |
| Bundle | Check whether VFD, pump, clamp, cable and collets are included. |
| Documentation | Download the German manual before wiring. |
| Quality control | For OEM use, define incoming inspection for runout, current, vibration and temperature. |
| Use Case | Good Starting Point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Very light desktop / 43 mm mount | AMB 1050 FME-1 DI or MAFELL FM 1000 NC-ER | Low mass and simple mechanical integration. |
| General 2.2 kW ER20 routing | Zhong Hua Jiang 2.2 kW, mechatron HFS, or VEVOR 2.2 kW | Common ER20 class; compare runout, weight, cooling, VFD and supplier support. |
| Configurable premium compact spindle | SPINOGY X22 | Multiple powers, interfaces, cooling and automation options. |
| Compact ATC | HSD ES920 | ISO20 ATC-oriented platform with published S1/S6 data. |
| Lower-power documented European HF spindle | Teknomotor 3140 series | Defined torque, S1 power and RPM rather than headline power only. |
| Fine machining on light machine | isel iSA 750 | Low weight and broad speed range. |
| Heavier professional ER20 platform | ELTE AF100 ER20 | Multiple speed/power/cooling variants but heavier package. |
Do not interpret this table as a winner list. The correct spindle depends on the machine and process. A 1.65 kg 1000 W milling motor can be the better engineering choice on a light gantry, while a 5 kg 2.2 kW spindle can be appropriate on a rigid machine.
Many desktop workshops have 230 V single-phase supply, but common HF spindles use three-phase motor outputs generated by a VFD. Confirm input supply, drive input, drive output, motor voltage, rated current, base frequency, maximum frequency, grounding and EMC requirements.
A spindle can be supplied as a component or partly completed machinery. The machine builder remains responsible for integrating the spindle, VFD, emergency stop, guards, electrical cabinet, EMC measures, cooling and controls into a compliant machine. For OEM projects, request the supplier's current documentation rather than relying on an old marketplace listing.
Do not compare spindle noise using isolated dB figures unless the test conditions are defined. Cutting noise, extraction, stepper/servo motion, cooling fans, pumps and enclosure design may dominate the final workshop sound level.
A statement such as “0.005 mm runout” is incomplete unless the supplier defines where it was measured: spindle taper, collet, test bar or tool tip; at what gauge length; with what holder; and using what instrument. Desktop users machining small tools should treat this as a key buying criterion.
For German distributors, OEM machine builders, retrofit companies and professional users who want a conventional 80 mm ER20 water-cooled spindle, Zhong Hua Jiang's current 2.2 kW model provides 10,000–24,000 RPM operation, multiple voltage variants, a 5.2 kg body and VFD-based speed control.
The right fit depends on the machine. Before ordering, provide the CNC model, material, cutter diameter, typical RPM, Z-axis payload, mount diameter, voltage, VFD, cooling arrangement, required collets and expected daily duty cycle.
Download Zhong Hua Jiang Catalogue
Zhong Hua Jiang Catalogue 2025.pdf
Get a Desktop CNC Spindle Quote
The spindle should be clamped or bolted according to the manufacturer's approved mounting area. Avoid clamping over bearing zones, crushing thin housings, or using flexible adapter plates that reduce system stiffness.
Program the exact rated voltage, current, frequency and maximum speed. Do not copy a generic parameter list from a spindle with a different motor. Have qualified personnel perform mains/VFD wiring and grounding.
For liquid-cooled spindles, verify coolant flow and leak-free fittings before applying sustained load. For air-cooled spindles, keep intake and exhaust paths clear. Follow manufacturer limits for minimum speed where fan cooling depends on shaft speed.
Clean the taper, collet, nut and tool shank. Use a known-good test tool and measure runout before blaming the spindle. Excessive tool stick-out, damaged collets and low-quality nuts can create more runout than the spindle itself.
Where a spindle manufacturer specifies a warm-up or bearing run-in procedure, follow it. Do not immediately command maximum RPM on a newly serviced high-speed spindle unless the manufacturer explicitly permits it.
| Check | Pass Condition |
|---|---|
| Mechanical fit | Mount, body length, weight and Z travel are confirmed. |
| Tooling | Required shank sizes fit the collet/tool interface. |
| Electrical | VFD/supply matches motor voltage, current and frequency. |
| Control | RPM command and enable/stop logic are tested. |
| Cooling | Airflow or coolant flow is stable and leak-free. |
| Direction | Rotation direction is correct before installing a cutting tool. |
| Runout | Measured with a known-good holder/test tool. |
| Safety | Emergency stop, enclosure/guarding and grounding are functional. |
| Baseline | Record no-load current, temperature and vibration at known RPM points. |
There is no universal best kW rating. Lightweight machines may perform better with a 500 W–1 kW motor because of lower moving mass, while rigid machines can use 1.5–2.2 kW or larger spindles. Match power to the material, cutter size, RPM, duty cycle and machine rigidity.
It can be. Common 80 mm 2.2 kW spindles weigh around 4–5.5 kg depending on design. Check the Z-axis payload, gantry stiffness, acceleration, mount and available clearance before upgrading.
Both can work. Air cooling is simpler; liquid cooling removes the spindle fan and can provide stable cooling independent of spindle RPM, but it adds a pump, hoses and coolant maintenance. Compare the complete system rather than using cooling type as a quality label.
Some systems are designed around 230 V single-phase input to a compatible VFD that provides the required three-phase motor output. However, current draw, circuit protection, VFD specifications and local electrical installation must be checked by a qualified person.
A milling motor such as AMB or MAFELL often uses direct 230 V electronics and a lightweight 43 mm mounting format. An HF electrospindle usually uses a dedicated VFD, three-phase motor output, precision spindle bearings and a spindle-specific tool interface. The architectures suit different machine classes.
For aluminum, prioritize machine rigidity, low runout, suitable bearings, toolholding, cooling and torque at the working RPM. A 2.2 kW spindle is common, but power alone does not guarantee good aluminum machining.
ER20 is useful when you need tool shanks up to the ER20 system's practical range and want more tooling flexibility. For small engraving or PCB tools, ER11 or ER16 may reduce size and weight. Select the interface from actual tooling needs.
ATC is valuable when a job uses multiple tools repeatedly and cycle-time savings justify the added spindle weight, pneumatics, holders, sensors, I/O and tool magazine. For one-tool work, a manual ER spindle can be simpler and more rigid.
Ask for the measurement point, test bar, gauge length, holder/collet and instrument. A bare-taper runout figure cannot be compared directly with a tool-tip measurement.
Send machine model, current spindle, mount dimensions, Z-axis payload, material, cutter diameters, normal RPM, duty cycle, voltage, VFD, cooling preference, tool interface and any runout or automation requirements.
Germany offers everything from 1.65 kg 230 V milling motors to configurable German HF motor spindles and compact ATC systems. The best desktop CNC spindle is therefore the one that fits the machine's mechanics, electrical architecture, tooling, production target and budget with the least compromise.
For most buyers, the highest-value comparison is not a star rating or a marketplace price. Compare verified S1/S6 power, torque at working RPM, spindle mass, runout measurement method, tool interface, cooling, VFD integration, documentation and serviceability.
If you are replacing or upgrading a spindle, diagnose the full machine first. A more powerful spindle will not solve a flexible gantry, incorrect VFD setup, poor tooling, inadequate cooling or weak Z-axis.
Zhong Hua Jiang Catalogue
Quick Links
Contact Us